X

Karnataka Cabinet Ministers

    Categories: Government

The portfolios of ministers in the new Congress government in Karnataka were announced on Sunday (May 19, 2013). Most important portfolios have been retained by the Chief Minister which is a normal practice.

Very rarely any Minister responds to emails, so don’t hold your breath waiting for the response.

For all telephone numbers the area code is 080 (+91-80)

This was last updated on September 30, 2016.

NameCabinet RankTelephone / Email
Siddaramaiah1. Department of Cabinet Affairs
22253414 -3261
(Chief Minister)2. Department of Personnel and Administrative Reformscm@kar.nic.in
3. Department of Finance including Institutional Finance and Small Savings & Lotteries
4. Intelligence Wing from Home Department
5. Information & Public Relations from Kannada Culture, Information and Public Relation Department.
6. All subjects pertaining to Bangalore City, including BBMP, BDA, BWSSB, BMRDA, Directorate of Town Planning from Urban Development Department.
7. Any other Department not specifically allocated.
Dr. G. PARAMESHWARAHome Department excluding Intelligence Wing22286778-5076
R.V. Deshpande
1. Large and Medium Scale Industries from Commerce and Industries.
2. Infrastructure Development Department.
22250637-3448
23335988
Ramalinga ReddyTransport Department22371240-4010
(22237240)
T.B. Jayachandra1. Law, Justice and Human Rights from Law Department
2. Parliamentary Affairs and Legislation

3. Minor Irrigation from Water Resource Department.
22254661-3439
222205779
22205779
22258472
B. Ramanath Rai Forest, Ecology and Environment Department22255023
(22255801)
H.K. PatilRural Development and Panchayat Raj Development22258094-3492
22208642
H.C. MahadevappaPublic Works, Ports and Inland Transport Department22258489-3405
(23511655)
H.S. Mahadeva Prasad1. Co-operation Department excluding Agriculture Marketing.
2. Sugar from Commerce and Industries Department
22251176-3719
(22262599)
U.T. KhaderFood and Civil Supplies and Consumer Affairs Department.22383418-4783
(23632782)
M.B. PatilMajor and Medium Irrigation from Water Resources Department.22251568-3426
(23611924)
H. Anjaneya1. Social Welfare Department.
2. Backward Classes Welfare Department.
22353104
(23332307)
D.K. ShivakumarEnergy Department. 22258004-3496
(23600560)
R. Roshan Baig1.City Corporations excluding BBMP and subjects pertaining to Bangalore City, Urban Development Authorities excluding subjects pertaining to Bangalore, Directorate of Urban Land Transport, KUWS&DB and KUIDFC from Urban Development Department
2. Haj from Minority Welfare and Wakf Department.
22252292-4264
(25360009)
(25360050)
Smt Umashree1. Women and Child Development and Empowerment of Differently Abled and Senior Citizens Department.
2. Kannada and Culture from Kannada and Culture, Information Department.
22255282-3469
Krishna Byre GowdaAgriculture Department. 222256093-4439
DR. SHARANAPRAKASH RUDRAPPA PATILMedical Education from Health and Family Welfare Department.22253747-3273
(23439744)
TANVEER SAIT1. Primary and Secondary from Education from Education Department
2. Minority Welfare and Wakf Department excluding Haj
22267889-4583
S.S. MALLIKARJUNA1. Horticulture Department excluding Sericulture.
2. Agricultural Marketing from Co-operation Department.
K.R RAMESH KUMARHealth and Family Welfare excluding Medical Education
KAGODU THIMMAPPARevenue Department excluding Muzrai.
JARAKIHOLI RAMESH LAXMANRAOSmall Scale Industries from Commerce and Industries Department
M.R. SEETHARAM1) Planning, Programme Monitoring and Statistics Department
2) Science & Technology from IT & BT, Science and Technology Department
Santosh S LadLabour Department
BASAVARAJ RAYAREDDIHigher Education from Education Department
METI HULLAPPA YAMANAPPAExcise from Finance Department
VINAY R. KULKARNIMines and Geology from Commerce and Industries Department.22352152-5006
M. KRISHNAPPAHousing Department.
MINISTERS OF STATE: (INDEPENDENT CHARGE)
PRIYANKA KHARGE1. Information Technology and Bio-Technology form IT & BT, Science and Technology Department
2. Tourism Department
RUDRAPPA MANAPPA LAMANI1. Textiles from Commerce and Industries Department.
2. Muzrai from Revenue Department.
ESHWARA B. KHANDRE1. Municipalities and Local Bodies (CMCs, TMC & TPs) from Urban Depvelopment Department.
2. Department of Public Enterprises.
PROMOD MADHWARAJ1) Youth Empowerment and Sports Department.
2) Fisheries from Animal Husbandry and Fisheries Department

Also See:

madur :