X

Governors of Karnataka

    Categories: Government

The Governor of Karnataka is the nominal head of the state. The President of India directly appoints the Governor for a period of 5 years. The Governor’s powers and functions at the state level are similar to those of the President of India at Union level.

Jayachamarajendra Wadiya, The 1st Governor of the reorganized or unified State of Mysore. Image courtesy URajachandra

The primary function of the Governor is to defend, protect, and preserve the Constitution and the law. The Governor of Karnataka can exercise the following powers:

  • Executive powers in relation to administration, appointments, and removals
  • Legislative powers in relation to law making and the Karnataka State Legislature
  • Discretionary powers that can be applied as per the discretion of the Governor

The list of Governors of Karnataka since the formation of the state is as follows:

Sl No Name From To
1 Jayachamaraja Wodeyar 1 November 1956 4 May 1964
2 S M Srinagesh 4 May 1964 2 April 1965
3 V. V. Giri 2 April 1965 13 May 1967
4 Gopal Swarup Pathak 13 May 1967 30 August 1969
5 Dharma Vira 23 October 1969 1 February 1972
6 Mohanlal Sukhadia 1 February 1972 10 January 1976
7 Uma Shankar Dikshit 10 January 1976 2 August 1977
8 Govind Narain 2 August 1977 15 April 1983
9 Ashoknath Banerji 16 April 1983 25 February 1989
10 Pendekanti Venkatasubbaiah 26 February 1988 5 February 1990
11 Bhanu Pratap Singh 8 May 1990 6 January 1991
12 Khurshed Alam Khan 6 January 1991 2 December 1999
13 V. S. Ramadevi 2 December 1999 20 August 2002
14 T. N. Chaturvedi 21 August 2002 20 August 2007
15 Rameshwar Thakur 21 August 2007 24 June 2009
16 H. R. Bhardwaj 24 June 2009 29 June 2014
17 Dr. K. Rosaiah 29 June 2014 31 August 2014
18 Vajubhai Rudabhai Vala 1 September 2014 present

Also see

Raggi Mudde :