X

Chief Ministers of Karnataka

    Categories: Government

The Chief Minister of Karnataka is the elected head and the chief executive of the state. The Chief Minister is elected by a majority in the Legislative Assembly of Karnataka. The Governor of Karnataka is the appointing authority for the Chief Minister of the state. The Chief Minister of Karnataka acts as the leader of the Legislative Assembly, leader of the Council of Ministers, and the chief adviser to the Governor.

The Chief Minister’s term can last for a maximum period of 5 years. But there is no limit to the number of terms that a Chief Minister can serve the state.

The list of Chief Ministers of Karnataka is as follows:

Name Party Period
K. Chengalaraya Reddy Congress October 25, 1947 – March 30, 1952
Kengal Hanumanthaiah Congress March 30, 1952 – August 19, 1956
Kadidal Manjappa Congress August 19, 1956 – October 31, 1956
S. Nijalingappa Congress November 1, 1956 – April 10, 1957
S. Nijalingappa Congress April 10, 1957 – May 16, 1958
B.D. Jatti Congress May 16, 1958 – March 9, 1962
S.R. Kanthi Congress March 14, 1962 – June 20, 1962
S. Nijalingappa Congress June 21, 1962 – March 3, 1967
S. Nijalingappa Congress March 3, 1967 – May 29, 1968
Veerendra Patil Congress May 29, 1968 – March 18, 1971
Presidents Rule March 19, 1971 – March 20, 1972
D. Devaraj Urs Congress March 20, 1972 – December 31, 1977
Presidents Rule December 31, 1977 – February 28, 1978
D. Devaraj Urs Congress February 28, 1978 – January 7, 1980
R. Gundu Rao Congress January 12, 1980 – January 6, 1983
Ramakrishna Hegde Janata Party January 10, 1983 – December 29, 1984
Ramakrishna Hegde Janata Party March 8, 1985 – February 13, 1986
Ramakrishna Hegde Janata Party February 16, 1986 – August 10, 1988
S.R. Bommai Janata Party August 13, 1988 – April 21, 1989
Presidents Rule April 21, 1989 – November 30, 1989
Veerendra Patil Congress November 30, 1989 – October 10, 1990
Presidents Rule October 10, 1990 – October 17, 1990
S. Bangarappa Congress October 17, 1990 – November 19, 1992
M. Veerappa Moily Congress November 19, 1992 – December 11, 1994
H.D. Deve Gowda Janata Dal December 11, 1994 – May 31, 1996
J.H. Patel Janata Dal May 31, 1996 – October 07, 1999
S.M. Krishna Congress October 11, 1999 – May 28, 2004
Dharam Singh Congress
[Congress-JD(s) coalition]
May 28, 2004 – Jan 27, 2006
H D Kumaraswamy JD(S)
[BJP-JD(S) coalition]
Feb 3, 2006 –  October 8, 2007
Presidents Rule October 9, 2007 – November 8, 2007
B S Yeddyurappa BJP
[BJP-JD(s) coalition]
November 12, 2007 – November 19, 2007
Presidents Rule November 20, 2007 – May 29, 2008
B S Yeddyurappa BJP 30 May 2008 – 31 July 2011
D.V Sadananda Gowda BJP 4 August 2011 – 12 July 2012
Jagadish Shivappa Shettar BJP 12 July 2012 – 12 May 2013
Siddaramaiah Congress 13 May 2013 – 17 May 2018
B S Yeddyurappa BJP May 17 2018 - May 19 2018
H D Kumaraswamy JD(S)
[Congress-JD(S) coalition]
May 23, 2018 - Present

Also See

Raggi Mudde :