X

District Roads of Karnataka

    Categories: Profile

Karnataka is the seventh largest state in India with a geographical area of 191,791 square km (74,051 sq. mi). The state is divided into 30 districts. Karnataka has several National Highways (NH), State Highways (SH), and Major District Roads (MDR).

Karnataka Public Works Department (Karnataka Public Works, Ports and Inland Water Transport Department/KPWD) is responsible for the maintenance and development of the State Highways, National Highways, and the Major District Roads (MDR) in the state.

NH 4 highway in Karnataka. Photographer Balaji B

Here is the table showing the district wise details of road length in Karnataka:

District wise details of Road length in Karnataka
Sl. No.Name of the DistrictRoad Length (km)Total Road Length (km)
NHSHMDR
1Bangalore (Urban)14796.7686.69930.39
2Bangalore (Rural)205193.6650.61,049.2
3Ramanagara73315.531555.41,943.93 
4Tumkur325.96,631.253,752.484,709.63
5Kolar137.4304.791,081.051,523.24
6Chickballapur148263.88928.041,339.92
7Mysore79699.092,497.63,275.69
8Chamarajanagar190339.26995.211,524.47
9Mandya73484.362,881.643,439
10Shimoga221987.042,006.483,214.52
11Chitradurga167612.642,112.12,891.74
12Davangere85731.551,612.12,428.65
13Hassan252.16985.173,131.354,368.68
14Chikamagalur176.25610.211,632.822,419.28
15Dakshina Kannada266528.8774.851,569.65
16Udupi142353.71790.981,286.69
17Kodagu0537.97855.21,393.17
18Dharwar189484.411,389.52,062.91
19Gadag74709.521,187.841,971.36
20Haveri103587.211,843.672,533.88
21Uttara Kannada3311,238.712,060.213,629.92
22Belgaum2012,341.753,040.625,583.37
23Bagalkote126879.011,608.352,613.36
24Bijapur267685.322,440.913,393.23
25Bellary1811,017.261,804.543,002.8
26Raichur01,006.121,506.812,512.93
27Koppal124709.021,503.652,336.67
28Gulbarga1251,235.711,400.952,761.66
29Yadgiri0486.061275.871,761.93
30Bidar82693.1877.081,652.18
State Total4,490.7120,748.7549,884.5975,124.05

Also see,

Raggi Mudde :