X

Ministers in SM Krishna’s Govt

    Categories: Government
Karnataka Cabinet – Council of Ministers in SM Krishna’s Govt

This was last updated on Nov 28, 2002. This is the cabinet of SM Krishna’s government before he resigned in 2004. After the elections Dharam Singh took over as the CM.


Name Cabinet Rank
S M Krishna
(Chief Minister)
Finance/Cabinet Affairs/DPAR/BMRDA,KUWSDB from Urban Dept/Police intelligence
Mallikarjuna Kharge Home & Minor Irrigation
H K Patil Water Resources
M Y Ghorpade Rural Development & Panchayat Raj excluding Rural Water Supply & External Aid
K H Ranganath Forest
D B Chandre Gowda Law and Parliamentary Affairs
H C Srikantaiah Revenue
Dharam Singh Public Works
Kagodu Thimmaappa Health & Family Welfare / Information
Motamma Women & Child Welfare
C R Sagir Ahmed Housing
Dr A B Maalaka Reddy Medical Education
H. Vishwanath Co-operation
R V Deshpande Large and Medium Industries
Qamar- Ul – Islam Labour
A Krishnappa Social Welfare
Roshan Baig Small Scale Industries/Haj
D K Shivakumar Urban Development
V S Koujalgi Agriculture & Agro Processing
V Muniyappa Mines & Geology
M Mahadev Animal Husbandry & Sugar
B Ramanath Rai Transport
B S Patil (Sasanur) Agricultural Marketing
R B Thimmapur Planning, Institutional Finance/Statistics
M Shivanna Horticulture
Dr G Parameshwar Higher Education
Ramalinga Reddy Food and Civil Supplies
H M Revanna Textiles/ Sericulture
 
Name Ministers of State
Prof. B.K. Chandrashekar Primary and Secondary Education
Suma Vasanth Muzrai
S. Kumar Bangarappa Municipal Administration
S.S. Mallikarjuna Youth Services & Sports
D.B. Inamdar Information Technology / Tourism
Baburao Chinchunsoor Small Savings
Baburao Chavan Adult Education / Libraries / Printing/ Stationery
M. M. Nanaiah Excise
Rani Satish Kannada & Culture
Nafees Fazal Science & Technology / Indian Systems of Medicine / Homoeopathy
M. Mallikarjun Nagappa Revenue
Raja Amareswara Naik Prisons, Home Guards / Civil Defence, Legal Metrology
T.John Civil Aviation
K N Gaddi Forests
M L Ustad Welfare and Wakfs
Raju Gowda Agro Processing
Vasanth Saliyan Fisheries and Ports
Basavaraj H Patil Power
K B Koliwad Rural Water Supply
Diwakar Babu Co-operation (attached to Vishwanath)
Raggi Mudde :