X

Jagadish Shettar Cabinet Ministers

    Categories: Government

Karnataka Cabinet – Council of Ministers For all telephone numbers the area code is 080 (+91-80) This was last updated on July 17, 2012

Name Cabinet Rank Telephone / Email
Jagadish Shivappa Shettar (Chief Minister) a) Department of Cabinet Affairs b) Department of Personnel and Administrative Reforms c) Department of Finance including Institutional Finance and excluding Excise, Small Savings & Lotteries d) Intelligence Wing from Home Department e) All subjects pertaining to Bangalore City from Urban Development Department – excluding BWSSB. f) Information from Kannada and Culture, Information & Tourism Department g) Mines and Geology from Commerce & Industries Department h) Minority Welfare from Social Welfare Department i) IT, BT from IT, BT and Science & Technology Department j) Any other Department not specifically allocated 2225 3414 cm@kar.nic.in
R Ashoka(Deputy Chief Minister) a) Transport Department b) Home Department excluding Intelligence WinQ and Prisons
K S Eshwarappa(Deputy Chief Minister) a) Revenue Department Excluding Haj & Wakf and Muzarai. b) Rural Development and Panchayat Raj including Rural Development Engineering Department and Rural Water Supply and Sanitation
Shri Govind M. Karjol a) Minor Irrigation from Water Resources Department b) Kannada and Culture from Kannada and Culture, Information & Tourism Department
Sureshkumar S. a) Law, Justice and Human Rights b) Parliamentary Affairs c) Legislature d) Urban Development Department – 7 City Corporations outside Bangalore, KUWS &DB, KUIDFC, Directorate of Town Planning, Directorate of Land Transport, Urban Development Authorities excluding subjects pertaining to Bangalore City but including BWSSB and also excluding CMCs, TMCs, TPs and Local Bodies
Visvesvara Hegde Kageri Primary and Secondary Education from Education Department excluding Mass Education and Public Libraries
Basavaraj Bommai Major and Medium Irrigation from Water Resources Department
C M Udasi Public Works Department excluding Ports and Inland Water Transport Department
Umesh Vishwanath Katti Agriculture Department
Shobha Karandlaje Energy Department
Murugesh Nirani Large and Medium Scale Industries from Commerce & Industries Department
V. Somanna Housing Department
B N Bachhe Gowda a)Labour Department b) Sericulture from Horticulture Department
M.P.Renukacharya Excise from Finance Department
C .P. Yogishwar Forest Department from Forest, Ecology &Environment Department
S A Ravindranath a)Sugar from Commerce & Industries Department b)Horticulture Department
R .N. Belamagi a)Mass Education and Public Libraries from Education Department b)Small Savings and Lotteries from Finance Department c)Animal Husbandry from Animal Husbandry & Fisheries Department
Balachandra Jarkiholi a) Municipalities and Local Bodies (CMCs, TMCs and TPs) from Urban Development Department b) Department of Public Enterprises
S.A. Ramdas Medical Education from Health & Family Welfare Department
Asnotikar Anand Vasant a)Fisheries from Animal Husbandry and Fisheries Department b) Science and Technology from IT, BT, S&T Department
A NarayanaSwamy a)Social Welfare Department excluding Minorities Welfare b) Prisons from Home Department
R. Varthur Prakash Textiles from Commerce & Industries Department
Naraaimha Nayak Small Scale Industries from Commerce & Industries Department
Sogadu Shivanna a) Ecology and Environment Department b) Planning Department c) Statistics Department
C. T. Ravi Higher Education from Education Department
D. N. Jeevaraj Food and Civil Supplies Department
S. K. Bellubbi a) Haj & Wakfs from Revenue Department b) Agriculture Marketing from Co-operation Department
Arvind Limbavali Health and Family Welfare Department Excluding Medical Education
B. J. Puttaswamy Co-operation Department excluding Agriculture Marketing
Anand Singh Tourism From Kannada and Culture, Information and Tourism Department
Kalakappa G Bandi Women and Child Development Department
Kota Srinivas Poojary a) Muzarai from Revenue Department b) Ports and Inland Water Transport from Public Works, Ports and Inland Water Transport Department
Appachu Ranjan Youth Services and Sports Department
Sunil Kumar Vallyapure Infrastructure Development Department
madur :