X

Ministers in D V Sadananda Gowda’s Govt

    Categories: Government

Karnataka Cabinet – Council of Ministers in D V Sadananda Gowda’s Govt

For all telephone numbers the area code is 080 (+91-80)

This was last updated on August 02, 2011

Name Cabinet Rank Telephone / Email
D V Sadananda Gowda (Chief Minister) a) Department of Cabinet Affairs
b) Department of Personnel and Administrative Reforms
c) Department of Finance including Institutional Finance and excluding Excise, Small Savings & Lotteries
d) Intelligence Wing from Home Department
e) Urban Development Department – All subjects pertaining to Bangalore City excluding BWSSB.
f) Information from Kannada and Culture, Information & Tourism Department
g) Mines and Geology from C & I Department
h) Minority Welfare from Social Welfare Department
i) Tourism From Kannada and Culture, Information and Tourism Department
j) Infrastructure Devolpment Department
k) Youth Services Department
l) Revenue Including Haj & Wakf,Excluding Muzrai.
m) Health and Family Welfare Department Excluding Medical Education.
n) Any other Department not specifically allocated
2225 3414
cm@kar.nic.in
R Ashoka a) Transport Department
b) Home Department excluding Intelligence WinQ and Prisons
Shri Govind M. Karjol a) Minor Irrigation from Water Resources Department
b) Kannada and Culture from Kannada and Culture, Information & Tourism Department
Dr. V S Acharya a) Higher Education from Education Department
b) Planning Department
c) Statistics Department d) Muzrai from Revenue Department
e) IT & BT Department excluding Science and Technology
C M Udasi Public Works Department excluding Ports and Inland Water Transport
Sureshkumar S. a) Law, Justice and Human Rights
b) Parliamentary Affairs
c) Legislature
d) Urban Development Department (7 City Corporations, KUWS &DB, KUIDFC, Directorate of Town Planning, Directorate of Land Transport, Urban Development Authorities excluding subjects pertaining to Bangalore City, BWSSB, CMCs, TMCs, TPs and Local Bodies
Laxman Sangappa Savadi Co-operation Department excluding Agriculture Marketing
Visvesvara Hegde Kageri Primary and Secondary Education from Education Department excluding Mass Education and Public Libraries
M.P.Renukacharya Excise from Finance Department
Basavaraj Bommai Major and Medium Irrigation from Water Resources Department
Murugesh Nirani Large and medium-scale industries
Krishna Palemar a) Ports and Inland Water Transport from Public Works Department
b) Ecology and Environment Department
c) Muzrai from Revenue Department
B N Bachhe Gowda a)Labour Department
b) Sericulture from C & I Department
S A Ravindranath a) Sugar from Commerce & Industries Department
b) Horticulture from Agriculture & Horticulture Department
Balachandra Jarkiholi a) Municipalities and Local Bodies (CMCs, TMCs and TPs) from Urban Development Department
b) Department of Public Enterprises
Asnotikar Anand Vasant a) Fisheries from Animal Husbandry and Fisheries Department
b) Science and Technology from IT, BT, S&T Department
Umesh Vishwanath Agriculture from Agriculture & Horticulture Department
Jagadish Shettar Rural Development and Panchayat Raj including Rural Development Engineering Department and Rural Water Supply & Sanitation
Shobha Karandlaje Energy Department
A NarayanaSwamy a)Social Welfare Department excluding Minorities Welfare
b) Prisons from Home Department
C.C.Patil Women & Child Development Department
V. Somanna Housing Department
S.A. Ramdas Medical Education from Health & Family Welfare Department
R .N. Belamgi a)Mass Education and Public Libraries from Education Department
b)Small Savings and Lotteries from Finance Department
c)Animal Husbandry from Animal Husbandry & Fisheries Department
R. Varthur Prakash Textiles from Commerce & Industries Department
Naraaimha Nayak Small Scale Industries from Commerce & Industries Department
C .P. Yogishwar Forest Department from Forest,Ecology &Enviornment Department
Raggi Mudde :