Chief Ministers of Karnataka

This was last updated on May 13, 2013.

 

Sl. No.NamePartyPeriod
1K. Chengalaraya ReddyCongressOctober 25, 1947 – March 30, 1952
2Kengal HanumanthaiahCongressMarch 30, 1952 – August 19, 1956
3Kadidal ManjappaCongressAugust 19, 1956 – October 31, 1956
4S. NijalingappaCongressNovember 1, 1956 – April 10, 1957
5S. NijalingappaCongressApril 10, 1957 – May 16, 1958
6B.D. JattiCongressMay 16, 1958 – March 9, 1962
7S.R. KanthiCongressMarch 14, 1962 – June 20, 1962
8S. NijalingappaCongressJune 21, 1962 – March 3, 1967
9S. NijalingappaCongressMarch 3, 1967 – May 29, 1968
10Veerendra PatilCongressMay 29, 1968 – March 18, 1971
Presidents RuleMarch 19, 1971 – March 20, 1972
11D. Devaraj UrsCongressMarch 20, 1972 – December 31, 1977
Presidents RuleDecember 31, 1977 – February 28, 1978
12D. Devaraj UrsCongressFebruary 28, 1978 – January 7, 1980
13R. Gundu RaoCongressJanuary 12, 1980 – January 6, 1983
14Ramakrishna HegdeJanata PartyJanuary 10, 1983 – December 29, 1984
15Ramakrishna HegdeJanata PartyMarch 8, 1985 – February 13, 1986
16Ramakrishna HegdeJanata PartyFebruary 16, 1986 – August 10, 1988
17S.R. BommaiJanata PartyAugust 13, 1988 – April 21, 1989
Presidents RuleApril 21, 1989 – November 30, 1989
18Veerendra PatilCongressNovember 30, 1989 – October 10, 1990
Presidents RuleOctober 10, 1990 – October 17, 1990
19S. BangarappaCongressOctober 17, 1990 – November 19, 1992
20M. Veerappa MoilyCongressNovember 19, 1992 – December 11, 1994
21H.D. Deve GowdaJanata DalDecember 11, 1994 – May 31, 1996
22J.H. PatelJanata DalMay 31, 1996 – October 07, 1999
23S.M. KrishnaCongressOctober 11, 1999 – May 28, 2004
24Dharam SinghCongress
[Congress-JD(s) coalition]
May 28, 2004 – Jan 27, 2006
24H D KumaraswamyJD(s)
[BJP-JD(s) coalition]
Feb 3, 2006 –  October 8, 2007
25Presidents RuleOctober 9, 2007 – November 8, 2007
26 B S YeddyurappaBJP
[BJP-JD(s) coalition]
November 12, 2007 – November 19, 2007
27Presidents RuleNovember 20, 2007 – May 29, 2008
28 B S YeddyurappaBJPMay 30, 2008 – July 31, 2011
29D.V Sadananda GowdaBJPAugust 4, 2011 – July 11, 2012
30Jagadish Shivappa ShettarBJPJuly 12, 2012 – 8 May 2013
31SiddaramaiahCongressMay 13, 2013 – Present